image
15
April 3, 2018
24

Top Longs Based on Momentum

35
25

Top Shorts Based on Momentum

35
5ae
MLIndexnameytd1monthFy1PE
STRQTC Index New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)STRATAQUANT TECHNOLOGY5.93-2.4415.7
MXEF Index MSCIMSCI EM2.39-0.8411.4
MIGUBTEC Index MSCIMSCI World Biotechnology USD-5.28-7.69-
FTSEIT Index FTSEFTSE ASX TECHNOLOGY INDX-23.99-16.6414.7
25

Commodities YTD Performance

1f40
NameUnitsKeyLastPriceCurrencyYTDChange USDpct1month
Cocking CoalCNY/MTCocking Coal1500CNY44.233.45
Cocoa (ICE)USD/MTCocoa2558.00USD32.3331.45
SteelUSD/MTSteel588USD12.004.26
NickelUSD/MTNickel13350USD8.98-3.82
Ethanol (CBOT)USD/gal.Ethanol1.47USD8.095.76
Lumber (CME)USD/1000 board feetLumber484.80USD7.661.47
Lean Hogs (CME)USd/lb.Lean Hogs0.7547USD5.802.78
Cotton #2 (ICE)USd/lb.Cotton0.8186USD5.713.96
Soybean (CBOT)USd/bu.Soybean10.2025USD5.643.00
Canola (ICE)CAD/MTCanola517.70CAD5.574.25
Rough Rice (CBOT)USD/cwtRough Rice12.31USD4.68-0.81
Brent Crude (ICE)USD/bbl.Oil69.42USD4.450.65
Corn (CBOT)USd/bu.Corn3.7225USD4.133.55
3Mo Tin (LME)USD/MT3Mo Tin20850.00USD4.12-4.90
Gold SpotUSD/t oz.Gold1347.33USD2.710.93
Wheat (CBOT)USd/bu.Wheat4.5025USD2.33-0.44
Platinum SpotUSD/t oz.Platinum957.63USD1.96-3.77
Orange Juice (ICE)USd/lb.Orange Juice1.3575USD-0.33-11.04
Oats (CBOT)USd/bu.Oats2.2725USD-2.26-15.52
Silver (Comex)USD/t oz.Silver16.62USD-3.26-2.69
3Mo Zinc (LME)USD/MT3Mo Zinc3203.00USD-3.50-9.77
Feeder Cattle (CME)USd/lb.Feeder Cattle1.3853USD-4.79-5.76
Copper (Comex)USd/lb.Copper3.0115USD-7.98-4.96
3Mo Aluminum (LME)USD/MT3Mo Aluminum2075.00USD-8.51-6.74
Coffee 'C' (ICE)USd/lb.Coffee1.1795USD-9.02-5.60
Palladium SpotUSD/t oz.Palladium983.08USD-9.89-9.07
Live Cattle (CME)USd/lb.Live Cattle1.084USD-11.69< 3a0 /td>-13.28
Natural Gas (Nymex)USD/MMBtuNatural Gas2.59USD-14.24-19.31
Rubber (Tokyo)JPY/kgRubber174.60JPY-15.65-10.69
Sugar #11 (ICE)USd/lb.Sugar0.1264USD-17.39-7.53
37

Country USD Yields Ordered By YTD Yield Chance

35
a1

Technology Regional Performance Last Month

b94
SubindustryEuropeEMUGEMWorld
Technology Hardware & Equipment: Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals0.000.00-0.37-0.87
Technology Hardware & Equipment Industry Group0.040.09-0.69-1.38
Technology Hardware & Equipment: Electronic Equipment & Instruments & Components0.010.09-1.39-1.38
Software & Services: IT Services0.090.090.68-1.56
Software & Services Industry Group0.100.09-1.10-2.02
Software & Services: Software0.100.092.11-2.05
Information Technology Sector-0.05-0.07-0.70-2.12
Software & Services: Internet Software & Services0.120.09-1.41-2.46
Technology Hardware & Equipment: Communications Equipment0.050.090.00-3.00
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Industry Group-0.31-0.310.24-3.55
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment: Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment-0.31-0.310.24-3.55

Technology Regional Performance YTD

ba5
SubindustryEuropeEMUGEMWorld
Technology Hardware & Equipment: Communications Equipment8.7118.07-13.497.66
Software & Services: Software-9.04-2.53-3.683.90
Software & Services: IT Services1.452.003.513.06
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Industry Group5.025.029.051.79
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment: Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment5.025.029.051.79
Information Technology Sector-0.092.161.180.98
Software & Services Industry Group-5.25-1.130.180.82
Technology Hardware & Equipment Industry Group7.4010.12-2.200.81
Technology Hardware & Equipment: Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals0.000.00-2.59-0.30
Technology Hardware & Equipment: Electronic Equipment & Instruments & Components4.18-24.13-0.96-1.52
Software & Services: Internet Software & Services-4.46-8.65-0.20-5.26

Technology Performance in Various Countries Last Month

85

Technology Valuation and Growth in Various Countries (Simple Averages)

e28
CountryPEFy0PEFy12018Growth
RUSSIA9.9237.06140.88
SWITZERLAND20.6318.23123.17
SOUTH KOREA0.0011.25106.07
CYPRUS14.8913.6658.37
FINLAND0.000.0049.27
HONG KONG6.057.4846.96
FRANCE19.3016.1029.93
UNITED STATES20.3515.9325.68
JAPAN16.8415.8324.21
AUSTRALIA22.2722.2723.77
SWEDEN22.5924.2323.50
SPAIN22.8425.0921.05
GERMANY29.1121.8018.90
BRITAIN29.2720.6116.39
TAIWAN12.6612.7613.87
CHINA10.4811.3513.79
IRELAND22.1224.399.75
INDIA10.6311.584.47
BRAZIL15.7315.273.47
NETHERLANDS27.8625.221.64
CANADA9.149.79-4.41
117a
Emerging Markets Design, Mfg & Distribution
  • Auto Stock Roundup: Pickup Demand Up, TSLA to Lower Norway ...
  • Auto Stock Roundup: Pickup Demand Up, Tesla To Lower Norway ...
  • Mahindra, Ford sign MoU to co-develop electric vehicle model
  • Mahindra & Ford to co-develop SUVs, small electric vehicle/---/
    Emerging Markets Hardware
  • Google Pixel 3 And Pixel 3 XL Might Be Joined By Mid-Range ...
  • Emerging Trends in Information Technology: Focus Shifts to Device ...
  • Mastercard Targets Emerging Markets With Mobile-Payments ...
  • Android One devices slowly but surely arriving in the US/---/
    Emerging Markets Semiconductors
  • Advantest to Showcase Test Solution for Automotive Sensors and ...
  • China now world's largest consumer of semiconductor packaging ...
  • Semiconductor And Related Devices Market Emerging Trends and ...
  • VOICE 2018 Developer Conference to Include Enhanced Technical .../---/
    Emerging Markets Software
  • MRO Software Market in Aviation Worth 4.93 Billion USD by 2022
  • Clinical Labs and Software Market – Industry Trends, Key Players ...
  • India might get cheaper Google Pixel phone in the summer
  • Android One devices slowly but surely arriving in the US/---/
    Emerging Markets Technology Services
  • EMERGING MARKETS-Tech and trade woes hit EM stocks, Turkey ...
  • How technology is transforming Africa's financial sector
  • Eyes on Asia
  • The Growing Awareness of the Medical and Legal Cannabis Markets/---/

    Valuation and Growth of Various Sectors in Technology

    35
    38e
  • Tech sell-off and trade fears dent sentiment
  • Tech Bonds Outperform While Stocks Fall
  • European stocks trade lower after tech sell-off; Sodexo down 5%
  • Asia Pacific stocks stung after Wall Street correction
  • Hong Kong and mainland stocks drop as tech shares rout, trade war ...
    446
  • As 2Q begins, strong profits seen overcoming concerns about big tech
  • Micron Technology, Inc. (MU) expected to achieve earnings growth ...
  • Don't Be Fooled by These China-Focused Tech Stocks
  • Rattled Stock Bulls Cling to Predicted Earnings Surge
  • Tech stocks take $102bn plunge in growing backlash
    4b3
  • Video: Tech Woes Show Dangers of Market Cap Weighted ETFs
  • Trouble for big tech as consumers sour on Amazon, Facebook and co
  • Technology stock plunge a 'speed bump', not dotcom bubble
  • China's Blowing Hot on Tech Stocks
  • Apple, Amazon and Alphabet make up 10% of the stock market and ...

    Link to Technology Macro Page

    Technology sector trades at 2018 simple average 1d PE Fy1 of 15.4 x and 2018 4b PE Fy2 of 13.8 x

    Technology sector trades at 2018 simple average 20 EV/EBITDA of 9.7 x and 2018 5a EV/EBITDA of 8.8 x

    In terms of Dividend yield Technology sector trades at 2018 1c Yield of 1.8 % and 2018 51 Dividend Yield of 2.0 %

    On ROE basis Technology sector trades at 2018 1b ROE of 14.1 % and 2018 56 ROE of 14.2 %

    Largest Companies in Technology by Market Capitalisation mn$

    18c4
    TickerCompanyCountryIndustrySubIndustryMarketCapUSDmn
    AAPL USApple IncUNITED STATESTechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &874912.1
    GOOG USAlphabet IncUNITED STATESSoftware & ServicesInternet Software & Services761437.1
    GOOGL USAlphabet IncUNITED STATESSoftware & ServicesInternet Software & Services761437.1
    MSFT USMicrosoft CorpUNITED STATESSoftware & ServicesSystems Software708380.9
    700 HKTencent Holdings LtdCHINASoftware & ServicesInternet Software & Services542877.0
    FB USFacebook IncUNITED STATESSoftware & ServicesInternet Software & Services519584.8
    BABA USAlibaba Group Holding LtdCHINASoftware & ServicesInternet Software & Services470432.8
    005930 KSSamsung Electronics Co LtdSOUTH KOREATechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &291021.9
    SMSN LISamsung Electronics Co LtdSOUTH KOREATechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &290153.5
    V USVisa IncUNITED STATESSoftware & ServicesData Processing & Outsourced S251076.6
    CSCO USCisco Systems IncUNITED STATESTechnology Hardware & EquipmenCommunications Equipment219150.8
    INTC USIntel CorpUNITED STATESSemiconductors & SemiconductorSemiconductors212674.1
    2330 TTTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co LtdTAIWANSemiconductors & SemiconductorSemiconductors210943.0
    ORCL USOracle CorpUNITED STATESSoftware & ServicesSystems Software209919.2
    MA USMastercard IncUNITED STATESSoftware & ServicesData Processing & Outsourced S184675.8
    NVDA USNVIDIA CorpUNITED STATESSemiconductors & SemiconductorSemiconductors147767.0
    IBM USInternational Business Machines CorpUNITED STATESSoftware & ServicesIT Consulting & Other Services144590.1
    SAP GRSAP SEGERMANYSoftware & ServicesApplication Software127451.3
    ACN USAccenture PLCIRELANDSoftware & ServicesIT Consulting & Other Services104689.5
    TXN USTexas Instruments IncUNITED STATESSemiconductors & SemiconductorSemiconductors102961.5

    Number of Companies in Technology by Country by SubIndustry and Market Capitalisation mn$

    1478
    CountryIndustrySubIndustryNumber of companiesMarketCapUSDmn
    SOUTH KOREATechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &4650191.0
    SOUTH KOREATechnology Hardware & EquipmenElectronic Components431591.3
    HONG KONGTechnology Hardware & EquipmenElectronic Components15235.7
    TAIWANTechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &1968611.9
    TAIWANTechnology Hardware & EquipmenElectronic Components1044961.5
    TAIWANTechnology Hardware & EquipmenElectronic Manufacturing Servi2105241.0
    TAIWANTechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Distributors24323.6
    JAPANTechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &591983.8
    JAPANTechnology Hardware & EquipmenElectronic Equipment & Instrum243477.1
    JAPANTechnology Hardware & EquipmenElectronic Components467913.9
    CHINATechnology Hardware & EquipmenCommunications Equipment119144.6
    CHINATechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &16052.2
    UNITED STATESTechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &8972886.4
    FRANCETechnology Hardware & EquipmenCommunications Equipment10.0
    UNITED STATESTechnology Hardware & EquipmenElectronic Components252746.6
    UNITED STATESTechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Distributors212244.4
    CANADATechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &16459.4
    UNITED STATESTechnology Hardware & EquipmenCommunications Equipment6288577.1
    SWEDENTechnology Hardware & EquipmenCommunications Equipment122343.3
    UNITED STATESTechnology Hardware & EquipmenElectronic Manufacturing Servi19413.6

    Top Companies Technology by Dividend Yield

    74a
    TickerCompanyCountryIndustrySubIndustryDividendYld_fy1
    3702 TTWPG Holdings LtdTAIWANTechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Distributors7.8
    2451 TTTranscend Information IncTAIWANTechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &7.6
    2356 TTInventec CorpTAIWANTechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &7.5
    2347 TTSynnex Technology International CorpTAIWANTechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Distributors6.6
    2301 TTLite-On Technology CorpTAIWANTechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &6.5

    Cheapest Companies in Technology on FY1 PE

    768
    TickerCompanyCountryIndustrySubIndustryPE_fy1
    1165 HKShunfeng International Clean Energy LtdCHINASemiconductors & SemiconductorSemiconductors0.8
    000660 KSSK Hynix IncSOUTH KOREASemiconductors & SemiconductorSemiconductors4.2
    MU USMicron Technology IncUNITED STATESSemiconductors & SemiconductorSemiconductors4.4
    005935 KSSamsung Electronics Co LtdSOUTH KOREATechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &5.8
    WDC USWestern Digital CorpUNITED STATESTechnology Hardware & EquipmenTechnology Hardware, Storage &6.1


    Earnings Relises and Dividends

    4c4
  • 0