image

April 3, 2018

Top Longs Based on Momentum

5a

Top Shorts Based on Momentum

35
228
MLIndexnameytd1monthFy1PE
MXEF Index MSCIMSCI EM2.39-0.8411.4

Commodities YTD Performance

1f40
NameUnitsKeyLastPriceCurrencyYTDChange USDpct1month
Cocking CoalCNY/MTCocking Coal1500CNY44.233.45
Cocoa (ICE)USD/MTCocoa2558.00USD32.3331.45
SteelUSD/MTSteel588USD12.004.26
NickelUSD/MTNickel13350USD8.98-3.82
Ethanol (CBOT)USD/gal.Ethanol1.47USD8.095.76
Lumber (CME)USD/1000 board feetLumber484.80USD7.661.47
Lean Hogs (CME)USd/lb.Lean Hogs0.7547USD5.802.78
Cotton #2 (ICE)USd/lb.Cotton0.8186USD5.713.96
Soybean (CBOT)USd/bu.Soybean10.2025USD5.643.00
Canola (ICE)CAD/MTCanola517.70CAD5.574.25
Rough Rice (CBOT)USD/cwtRough Rice12.31USD4.68-0.81
Brent Crude (ICE)USD/bbl.Oil69.42USD4.450.65
Corn (CBOT)USd/bu.Corn3.7225USD4.133.55
3Mo Tin (LME)USD/MT3Mo Tin20850.00USD4.12-4.90
Gold SpotUSD/t oz.Gold1347.33USD2.710.93
Wheat (CBOT)USd/bu.Wheat4.5025USD2.33-0.44
Platinum SpotUSD/t oz.Platinum957.63USD1.96-3.77
Orange Juice (ICE)USd/lb.Orange Juice1.3575USD-0.33-11.04
Oats (CBOT)USd/bu.Oats2.2725USD-2.26-15.52
Silver (Comex)USD/t oz.Silver16.62USD-3.26-2.69
3Mo Zinc (LME)USD/MT3Mo Zinc3203.00USD-3.50-9.77
Feeder Cattle (CME)USd/lb.Feeder Cattle1.3853USD-4.79-5.76
Copper (Comex)USd/lb.Copper3.0115USD-7.98-4.96
3Mo Aluminum (LME)USD/MT3Mo Aluminum2075.00USD-8.51-6.74
Coffee 'C' (ICE)USd/lb.Coffee1.1795USD-9.02-5.60
Palladium SpotUSD/t oz.Palladium983.08USD-9.89-9.07
Live Cattle (CME)USd/lb.Live Cattle1.084USD-11.69< 3d7 /td>-13.28
Natural Gas (Nymex)USD/MMBtuNatural Gas2.59USD-14.24-19.31
Rubber (Tokyo)JPY/kgRubber174.60JPY-15.65-10.69
Sugar #11 (ICE)USd/lb.Sugar0.1264USD-17.39-7.53

Country USD Yields Ordered By YTD Yield Chance

e6

Telecommunication Services Regional Performance Last Month

4f5
SubindustryEuropeEMUGEMWorld
Telecommunication Services: Wireless Telecommunication Services0.160.09-0.14-0.42
Telecommunication Services Sector0.100.09-0.01-0.64
Telecommunication Services Industry Group0.100.09-0.01-0.64
Telecommunication Services: Diversified Telecommunication Services0.080.090.28-0.71

Telecommunication Services Regional Performance YTD

513
SubindustryEuropeEMUGEMWorld
Telecommunication Services: Wireless Telecommunication Services-13.16-18.46-3.97-6.38
Telecommunication Services Sector-5.67-3.41-4.08-7.02
Telecommunication Services Industry Group-5.67-3.41-4.08-7.02
Telecommunication Services: Diversified Telecommunication Services-2.88-3.05-4.31-7.23

Telecommunication Services Performance in Various Countries Last Month

95

Telecommunication Services Valuation and Growth in Various Countries (Simple Averages)

1703
CountryPEFy0PEFy12018Growth
SWEDEN10.099.31133.74
NETHERLANDS29.0819.8555.49
RUSSIA6.407.8341.25
SOUTH KOREA0.008.7735.43
INDONESIA26.0118.2531.42
BRAZIL14.6313.7423.60
FRANCE26.7026.1123.34
NORWAY21.6416.1522.45
FINLAND0.000.0020.84
GERMANY28.2014.6016.54
CZECH0.0016.1515.40
BELGIUM0.000.0014.11
SOUTH AFRICA8.2420.9713.56
TURKEY18.5011.6511.92
CHINA13.3210.6810.18
HONG KONG13.8510.847.65
CANADA17.8316.306.43
MALAYSIA25.5825.445.29
TAIWAN15.6315.754.00
THAILAND9.449.003.24
SPAIN21.0010.843.05
SINGAPORE0.000.000.55
INDIA0.000.000.00
KAZAKHSTAN0.0013.910.00
HUNGARY0.000.000.00
QATAR0.000.000.00
EGYPT0.000.000.00
NEW ZEALAND16.5815.82-0.92
BRITAIN8.5918.00-1.32
AUSTRALIA13.2311.51-3.31
SWITZERLAND0.000.00-4.59
UNITED STATES12.566.87-6.48
ITALY10.018.87-14.40
PHILIPPINES15.7615.00-15.20
JAPAN12.5215.13-15.53
776
Emerging Markets Media Content
  • Global Eagle Reports Financial Results for Fourth Quarter and Full ...
  • Sinclair responds to unfounded media criticism
  • How operator MTN is creating Africa's version of Amazon, Netflix ...
  • Everything old is new again: How some traditional brands have .../---/
    Emerging Markets Telecom
  • Saudi economic reforms, new regulations to hurt telecom sector ...
  • Moody's: Most corporate defaults in advanced markets, but default ...
  • Emerging economies must make most of digital revolution
  • Fixed-mobile bundles could transform emerging APAC markets/---/

    Valuation and Growth of Various Sectors in Telecommunication Services

    35
    3d6
  • Cincinnati Bell Inc. (CBB) Plunges 5.42% on April 02
  • IDT Corporation Class B (IDT) Plunges 8.29% on April 02
  • Globalstar Inc. (GSAT) Plunges 12.45% on April 02
  • Nick Melton to Join Greenhill in New York as Head of ...
  • KCOM Group PLC's (LON:KCOM) Poor Growth Outlook Brings ...
    3d0
  • KCOM Group PLC's (LON:KCOM) Poor Growth Outlook Brings ...
  • Telecom firms post growth in earnings
  • 4 Wireless Operators to Buy on Strong Growth Potential
  • US Telecommunications Industry Outlook - March 2018
  • Telecom Argentina SA (TEO) Expected to Post Earnings of $0.50 ... 4
    3cf
  • Check your mobile's value | Advertiser
  • KCOM Group PLC's (LON:KCOM) Poor Growth Outlook Brings ...
  • Syntonic signs deal with Turkey's Aktay AS to target smartphone ...
  • IDT Corporation Class B (IDT) Settles Into New 52-Week Low on ...
  • IDT Corporation Class B (IDT) Plunges 8.29% on April 02 8d

    Link to Telecommunication Services Macro Page 48

    Telecommunication Services sector trades at 2018 simple average 1d PE Fy1 of 11.9 x and 2018 5b PE Fy2 of 10.8 x

    Telecommunication Services sector trades at 2018 simple average 20 EV/EBITDA of 5.3 x and 2018 6a EV/EBITDA of 5.1 x

    In terms of Dividend yield Telecommunication Services sector trades at 2018 1c Yield of 4.3 % and 2018 61 Dividend Yield of 4.0 %

    On ROE basis Telecommunication Services sector trades at 2018 1a ROE of 9.9 % and 2018 65 ROE of 9.9 %

    Largest Companies in Telecommunication Services by Market Capitalisation mn$

    1934
    TickerCompanyCountryIndustrySubIndustryMarketCapUSDmn
    T USAT&T IncUNITED STATESTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S228002.5
    VZ USVerizon Communications IncUNITED STATESTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S204584.0
    941 HKChina Mobile LtdHONG KONGTelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser194239.2
    9437 JPNTT DOCOMO IncJAPANTelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser99812.4
    9432 JPNippon Telegraph & Telephone CorpJAPANTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S94552.2
    9984 JPSoftBank Group CorpJAPANTelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser92933.4
    DTE GRDeutsche Telekom AGGERMANYTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S77582.2
    VOD LNVodafone Group PLCBRITAINTelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser75576.1
    9433 JPKDDI CorpJAPANTelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser64219.1
    AMXL MMAmerica Movil SAB de CVMEXICOTelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser63961.5
    TEF SMTelefonica SASPAINTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S48717.1
    ORA FPOrange SAFRANCETelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S44643.8
    BCE CNBCE IncCANADATelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S39994.3
    762 HKChina Unicom Hong Kong LtdHONG KONGTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S39901.9
    728 HKChina Telecom Corp LtdCHINATelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S35801.2
    TEL NOTelenor ASANORWAYTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S33965.6
    TLS AUTelstra Corp LtdAUSTRALIATelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S32333.5
    TLKM IJTelekomunikasi Indonesia Persero Tbk PTINDONESIATelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S30110.6
    2412 TTChunghwa Telecom Co LtdTAIWANTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S28418.0
    VIVT4 BZTelefonica Brasil SABRAZILTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S26079.4

    Number of Companies in Telecommunication Services by Country by SubIndustry and Market Capitalisation mn$

    1477
    CountryIndustrySubIndustryNumber of companiesMarketCapUSDmn
    SOUTH KOREATelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser118424.2
    SOUTH KOREATelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S212349.5
    TAIWANTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S128418.0
    TAIWANTelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser328707.1
    CHINATelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S239954.1
    HONG KONGTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S139901.9
    HONG KONGTelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser1194239.2
    JAPANTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S194552.2
    JAPANTelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser3256964.9
    THAILANDTelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser118366.5
    RUSSIATelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser639220.5
    MEXICOTelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser163961.5
    MALAYSIATelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser335088.4
    CANADATelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S261416.3
    BELGIUMTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S10.0
    INDIATelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser331566.0
    RUSSIATelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S68539.5
    UNITED STATESTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S5453814.9
    GERMANYTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S177582.2
    FINLANDTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S10.0

    Top Companies Telecommunication Services by Dividend Yield

    759
    TickerCompanyCountryIndustrySubIndustryDividendYld_fy1
    FTR USFrontier Communications CorpUNITED STATESTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S36.7
    WIN USWindstream Holdings IncUNITED STATESTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S23.2
    AFKS RMSistema PJSC FCRUSSIATelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser12.1
    SSA LISistema PJSC FCRUSSIATelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser11.9
    CTL USCenturyLink IncUNITED STATESTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S11.4

    Cheapest Companies in Telecommunication Services on FY1 PE

    775
    TickerCompanyCountryIndustrySubIndustryPE_fy1
    017670 KSSK Telecom Co LtdSOUTH KOREATelecommunication ServicesWireless Telecommunication Ser7.0
    TITR IMTelecom Italia SpA/MilanoITALYTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S8.2
    552 HKChina Communications Services Corp LtdCHINATelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S9.5
    TIT IMTelecom Italia SpA/MilanoITALYTelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S9.6
    032640 KSLG Uplus CorpSOUTH KOREATelecommunication ServicesIntegrated Telecommunication S9.6


    Earnings Relises and Dividends

    4c4
  • 0