image
15
April 3, 2018
24

Top Longs Based on Momentum

a22
tickernamecountrysectorPeriodChange
NESTLENESTLE MALAYSIAMalaysiaConsumer Staples21.05
MSNMASAN GROUP CORPVietnamConsumer Staples19.40
271560ORION CORPKorea (South)Consumer Staples19.02
271560ORION CORPKorea (South)Consumer Staples19.02
CCHCOCA COLA HBC AGUnited KingdomConsumer Staples13.52
090430AMOREPACIFIC CORPKorea (South)Consumer Staples12.94
090430AMOREPACIFIC CORPKorea (South)Consumer Staples12.94
051905LG HOUSEHOLD & HEALTH CARE LTD. PRKorea (South)Consumer Staples12.75
CPF.RCHAROEN POKPHAND FOODS NON-VOTINGThailandConsumer Staples12.50
CPF.RCHAROEN POKPHAND FOODS NON-VOTINGThailandConsumer Staples12.50

Top Shorts Based on Momentum

9ca
tickernamecountrysectorPeriodChange
BRFS3BRF SABrazilConsumer Staples-27.38
BRFS3BRF SABrazilConsumer Staples-27.38
HMSPHANJAYA MANDALA SAMPOERNAIndonesiaConsumer Staples-17.14
AGROADECOAGRO SAArgentinaConsumer Staples-15.70
6808SUN ART RETAIL GROUP LTDChinaConsumer Staples-15.33
MDIA3M. DIAS BRANCO S/A INDUSTRIA E COMBrazilConsumer Staples-12.83
FGVFELDA GLOBAL VENTURES HOLDINGSMalaysiaConsumer Staples-12.24
139480E-MART INCKorea (South)Consumer Staples-12.13
288WH GROUP LTDHong KongConsumer Staples-11.57
GISGENERAL MILLS INCUnited StatesConsumer Staples-11.54
35e
MLIndexnameytd1monthFy1PE
MXEF Index MSCIMSCI EM2.39-0.8411.4
MSGUCSTA Index MSCIMSCI World Consumer Staples US-7.53-2.10-

Commodities YTD Performance

1f40
NameUnitsKeyLastPriceCurrencyYTDChange USDpct1month
Cocking CoalCNY/MTCocking Coal1500CNY44.233.45
Cocoa (ICE)USD/MTCocoa2558.00USD32.3331.45
SteelUSD/MTSteel588USD12.004.26
NickelUSD/MTNickel13350USD8.98-3.82
Ethanol (CBOT)USD/gal.Ethanol1.47USD8.095.76
Lumber (CME)USD/1000 board feetLumber484.80USD7.661.47
Lean Hogs (CME)USd/lb.Lean Hogs0.7547USD5.802.78
Cotton #2 (ICE)USd/lb.Cotton0.8186USD5.713.96
Soybean (CBOT)USd/bu.Soybean10.2025USD5.643.00
Canola (ICE)CAD/MTCanola517.70CAD5.574.25
Rough Rice (CBOT)USD/cwtRough Rice12.31USD4.68-0.81
Brent Crude (ICE)USD/bbl.Oil69.42USD4.450.65
Corn (CBOT)USd/bu.Corn3.7225USD4.133.55
3Mo Tin (LME)USD/MT3Mo Tin20850.00USD4.12-4.90
Gold SpotUSD/t oz.Gold1347.33USD2.710.93
Wheat (CBOT)USd/bu.Wheat4.5025USD2.33-0.44
Platinum SpotUSD/t oz.Platinum957.63USD1.96-3.77
Orange Juice (ICE)USd/lb.Orange Juice1.3575USD-0.33-11.04
Oats (CBOT)USd/bu.Oats2.2725USD-2.26-15.52
Silver (Comex)USD/t oz.Silver16.62USD-3.26-2.69
3Mo Zinc (LME)USD/MT3Mo Zinc3203.00USD-3.50-9.77
Feeder Cattle (CME)USd/lb.Feeder Cattle1.3853USD-4.79-5.76
Copper (Comex)USd/lb.Copper3.0115USD-7.98-4.96
3Mo Aluminum (LME)USD/MT3Mo Aluminum2075.00USD-8.51-6.74
Coffee 'C' (ICE)USd/lb.Coffee1.1795USD-9.02-5.60
Palladium SpotUSD/t oz.Palladium983.08USD-9.89-9.07
Live Cattle (CME)USd/lb.Live Cattle1.084USD-11.69< 3d7 /td>-13.28
Natural Gas (Nymex)USD/MMBtuNatural Gas2.59USD-14.24-19.31
Rubber (Tokyo)JPY/kgRubber174.60JPY-15.65-10.69
Sugar #11 (ICE)USd/lb.Sugar0.1264USD-17.39-7.53

Country USD Yields Ordered By YTD Yield Chance

dc

Consumer Staples Regional Performance Last Month

a23
SubindustryEuropeEMUGEMWorld
Household & Personal Products: Personal Products0.120.093.530.04
Food Beverage & Tobacco: Beverages0.05-0.03-0.92-0.91
Household & Personal Products Industry Group0.120.092.68-0.98
Food Beverage & Tobacco Industry Group0.150.000.10-1.04
Food Beverage & Tobacco: Food Products0.220.090.58-1.04
Consumer Staples Sector0.140.050.55-1.20
Food Beverage & Tobacco: Tobacco0.170.001.14-1.28
Household & Personal Products: Household Products0.120.090.93-1.74
Food & Staples Retailing Industry Group0.120.090.01-1.93
Food & Staples Retailing: Food & Staples Retailing0.120.090.01-1.93

Consumer Staples Regional Performance YTD

a47
SubindustryEuropeEMUGEMWorld
Household & Personal Products: Personal Products0.130.381.994.95
Food Beverage & Tobacco: Beverages-1.790.974.11-4.10
Household & Personal Products Industry Group-1.650.53-0.30-4.54
Consumer Staples Sector-4.91-0.09-0.40-6.86
Food & Staples Retailing Industry Group1.260.77-1.75-7.43
Food & Staples Retailing: Food & Staples Retailing1.260.77-1.75-7.43
Food Beverage & Tobacco Industry Group-6.84-0.790.22-7.58
Food Beverage & Tobacco: Food Products-6.44-5.230.89-7.87
Household & Personal Products: Household Products-5.191.20-4.78-10.70
Food Beverage & Tobacco: Tobacco-14.660.00-9.59-12.44

Consumer Staples Performance in Various Countries Last Month

ed7
countryPeriodChange
Kenya11.02
Egypt8.07
Italy6.93
Vietnam5.65
Netherlands5.58
Bangladesh5.41
Thailand5.26
Poland4.19
Sweden4.16
Korea (South)3.80
Japan3.56
Jordan3.28
Malaysia3.06
Chile2.82
France2.60
United Kingdom2.35
Ireland0.82
India0.70
Taiwan0.55
Belgium0.49
Switzerland0.41
Germany0.35
Mexico-0.50
Norway-1.11
China-1.28
Philippines-1.36
Kuwait-1.52
Nigeria-1.54
United States-1.63
Australia-2.14
Denmark-2.15
Portugal-2.46
Morocco-2.53
Canada-3.03
Turkey-4.48
South Africa-4.57
Russian Federation-6.45
Indonesia-7.39
Brazil-8.83
Hong Kong-11.57
Argentina-15.70

Consumer Staples Valuation and Growth in Various Countries (Simple Averages)

152f
CountryPEFy0PEFy12018Growth
COLOMBIA7.5939.46221.69
TAIWAN23.6617.1095.87
RUSSIA10.9510.8957.62
SOUTH AFRICA20.4422.3322.25
CHINA20.8022.3118.55
MEXICO22.9416.9617.46
GERMANY24.5821.2616.92
HONG KONG16.9018.2716.31
IRELAND0.0025.4615.35
MALAYSIA25.7221.4114.66
AUSTRALIA19.3218.9412.71
JAPAN21.8722.1712.33
BRAZIL19.2618.6012.04
NETHERLANDS16.6613.9711.56
BRITAIN20.1713.0811.14
CANADA22.3516.6810.49
NORWAY25.2322.0610.10
CHILE19.1022.889.73
FRANCE19.9220.089.64
INDONESIA20.3619.948.02
SOUTH KOREA4.0416.405.53
INDIA22.009.465.02
UNITED STATES20.5916.454.82
TURKEY22.0726.650.49
BELGIUM17.7018.640.45
SWITZERLAND0.000.00-0.16
THAILAND24.3029.64-0.78
SPAIN16.6610.91-3.87
UKRAINE4.885.09-5.07
SWEDEN17.1218.42-8.10
SINGAPORE0.000.00-12.55
PHILIPPINES25.6532.63-34.39
b23
Emerging Markets Consumer Products
  • Emerging markets remain a favourite haunt for consumer goods ...
  • Google is reportedly working on a mid-range 'Pixel' for emerging ...
  • These emerging-market fund managers focus on the explosive ...
  • Saudi Arabia Emerging-Market Tag Comes With Sobering History/---/
    Emerging Markets Dist/Whsl - Consumer Staples
    /---/
    Emerging Markets Retail Staples
  • Insider Selling: Morgan Stanley Emerging Markets Fund Inc (MSF ...
  • These emerging-market fund managers focus on the explosive ...
  • Consumer Staples Giants `Should Be Valued Like Risky Bonds'
  • Somewhat Favorable Media Coverage Somewhat Unlikely to Affect .../---/
    Emerging Market Mega Malls
  • Engaging and enthralling the customer at the shopping centre
  • Foot Locker Inc. (FL) Dips 3.78% for April 02
  • 5 New Cities That Are Set To Shake Up The Future (For Better Or ...
  • Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) Rises 4.31% for March 21/---/

    Valuation and Growth of Various Sectors in Consumer Staples

    35
    392
  • Eyes on Asia
  • LIVE MARKETS-Opening snapshot: a weak start for European equities
  • Market risk is not overly high, but do tread carefully
  • Winning ETF Areas of March
  • SE Asia Stocks-Vietnam scales fresh high, Philippines choppy
    419
  • Is it time to sell out of consumer staples stocks?
  • Expect earnings growth to touch 20%-plus in FY19, too: Saion ...
  • Jefferies says odds stacked against consumer staples
  • Despite Downturn, Morgan Stanley Still Buying Stocks Ahead Of ...
  • 4 Consumer Staples Stocks That Gained Over 10% in 3 Months
    44e
  • Consumer Staples - Not Much 'Defensive' About The Sector
  • Winning ETF Areas of March
  • Is Vanguard Consumer Staples Index Administrative (VCSAX) a ...
  • SC : Malaysia stock market capitalisation expands to RM1.91 trillion ...
  • 3 Stocks For The Coming Bear Market

    Link to Consumer Staples Macro Page

    Consumer Staples sector trades at 2018 simple average 1d PE Fy1 of 17.3 x and 2018 51 PE Fy2 of 16.7 x

    Consumer Staples sector trades at 2018 simple average 21 EV/EBITDA of 10.4 x and 2018 60 EV/EBITDA of 9.9 x

    In terms of Dividend yield Consumer Staples sector trades at 2018 1c Yield of 2.0 % and 2018 57 Dividend Yield of 2.2 %

    On ROE basis Consumer Staples sector trades at 2018 1b ROE of 12.8 % and 2018 5c ROE of 12.3 %

    Largest Companies in Consumer Staples by Market Capitalisation mn$

    1808
    TickerCompanyCountryIndustrySubIndustryMarketCapUSDmn
    WMT USWal-Mart Stores IncUNITED STATESFood & Staples RetailingHypermarkets & Super Centers310398.3
    ABI BBAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NVBELGIUMFood Beverage & TobaccoBrewers213263.1
    PG USProcter & Gamble Co/TheUNITED STATESHousehold & Personal ProductsHousehold Products208234.6
    KO USCoca-Cola Co/TheUNITED STATESFood Beverage & TobaccoSoft Drinks191644.8
    PM USPhilip Morris International IncUNITED STATESFood Beverage & TobaccoTobacco162017.4
    PEP USPepsiCo IncUNITED STATESFood Beverage & TobaccoSoft Drinks157695.0
    UNA NAUnilever NVBRITAINHousehold & Personal ProductsPersonal Products156588.6
    ULVR LNUnilever PLCBRITAINHousehold & Personal ProductsPersonal Products156525.3
    BATS LNBritish American Tobacco PLCBRITAINFood Beverage & TobaccoTobacco142042.4
    MO USAltria Group IncUNITED STATESFood Beverage & TobaccoTobacco124456.4
    OR FPL'Oreal SAFRANCEHousehold & Personal ProductsPersonal Products122154.9
    ABEV3 BZAmbev SABRAZILFood Beverage & TobaccoBrewers108127.3
    DGE LNDiageo PLCBRITAINFood Beverage & TobaccoDistillers & Vintners85801.4
    COST USCostco Wholesale CorpUNITED STATESFood & Staples RetailingHypermarkets & Super Centers84115.1
    CVS USCVS Health CorpUNITED STATESFood & Staples RetailingDrug Retail72944.9
    WBA USWalgreens Boots Alliance IncUNITED STATESFood & Staples RetailingDrug Retail70258.2
    MDLZ USMondelez International IncUNITED STATESFood Beverage & TobaccoPackaged Foods & Meats65650.7
    CL USColgate-Palmolive CoUNITED STATESHousehold & Personal ProductsHousehold Products62550.9
    HEIA NAHeineken NVNETHERLANDSFood Beverage & TobaccoBrewers60856.2
    2914 JPJapan Tobacco IncJAPANFood Beverage & TobaccoTobacco60198.9

    Number of Companies in Consumer Staples by Country by SubIndustry and Market Capitalisation mn$

    13a4
    CountryIndustrySubIndustryNumber of companiesMarketCapUSDmn
    SOUTH KOREAHousehold & Personal ProductsPersonal Products340899.0
    CHINAHousehold & Personal ProductsPersonal Products111565.7
    JAPANHousehold & Personal ProductsPersonal Products260999.4
    JAPANHousehold & Personal ProductsHousehold Products117999.4
    BRITAINHousehold & Personal ProductsPersonal Products3314315.1
    GERMANYHousehold & Personal ProductsPersonal Products128746.9
    UNITED STATESHousehold & Personal ProductsHousehold Products6344200.3
    INDIAHousehold & Personal ProductsPersonal Products220263.9
    UNITED STATESHousehold & Personal ProductsPersonal Products151871.3
    GERMANYHousehold & Personal ProductsHousehold Products2110154.3
    INDIAHousehold & Personal ProductsHousehold Products144904.4
    MEXICOHousehold & Personal ProductsHousehold Products15790.0
    BRAZILHousehold & Personal ProductsPersonal Products14613.5
    FRANCEHousehold & Personal ProductsPersonal Products1122154.9
    INDONESIAHousehold & Personal ProductsHousehold Products130839.7
    SOUTH KOREAFood Beverage & TobaccoDistillers & Vintners11442.6
    SOUTH KOREAFood Beverage & TobaccoPackaged Foods & Meats39897.4
    SOUTH KOREAFood Beverage & TobaccoTobacco112929.6
    UKRAINEFood Beverage & TobaccoAgricultural Products11112.3
    TAIWANFood Beverage & TobaccoPackaged Foods & Meats214951.5

    Top Companies Consumer Staples by Dividend Yield

    704
    TickerCompanyCountryIndustrySubIndustryDividendYld_fy1
    2912 TTPresident Chain Store CorpTAIWANFood & Staples RetailingFood Retail8.3
    CO FPCasino Guichard Perrachon SAFRANCEFood & Staples RetailingFood Retail6.8
    606 HKChina Agri-Industries Holdings LtdHONG KONGFood Beverage & TobaccoAgricultural Products6.3
    ROTH MKBritish American Tobacco Malaysia BhdMALAYSIAFood Beverage & TobaccoTobacco6.3
    MHPC LIMHP SAUKRAINEFood Beverage & TobaccoPackaged Foods & Meats5.4

    Cheapest Companies in Consumer Staples on FY1 PE

    722
    TickerCompanyCountryIndustrySubIndustryPE_fy1
    MHPC LIMHP SAUKRAINEFood Beverage & TobaccoPackaged Foods & Meats5.7
    CHE LICherkizovo Group PJSCRUSSIAFood Beverage & TobaccoPackaged Foods & Meats7.3
    606 HKChina Agri-Industries Holdings LtdHONG KONGFood Beverage & TobaccoAgricultural Products8.1
    GCHE RMCherkizovo Group PJSCRUSSIAFood Beverage & TobaccoPackaged Foods & Meats8.2
    0KE GRKernel Holding SAUKRAINEFood Beverage & TobaccoAgricultural Products9.5


    Earnings Relises and Dividends

    4c4
  • 0